1. Southern Elephant Seal
The Southern Elephant Seal is said to be the largest carnivore to have lived till date.
The adult males have large proboscis which they use for making roaring sounds that are very loud.
They do so during the mating season.
While males can weight 2,000 kilograms, females weigh at least 1,200 kilograms.
Their necks are extremely thick and can move with the help of all fours.
They take the help of their entire body when they swim and do not use their flippers as much. The Walrus is bald and its skin is wrinkled.
When they are young, they are brown in color which fades as they grow older.
3. Steller Sea Lion
This carnivore also goes by the name of the Northern Sea Lion.
This species is almost extinct in the northern Pacific.
The Stellar Sea Lion is named after Georg Wilhelm Stellar.
Their numbers have declined due to unknown reasons in Alaska.
4. Grizzly Bear
The Grizzly Bear also goes by the name of silvertip bear and is native to North America. Grizzlies are said to stay alone along rivers, ponds and streams.
The females can give birth to a minimum of one and a maximum of four young which weigh only 500 grams each.
A female Grizzly or sow will attack anyone of anything if her cubs are in danger.
5. Polar Bear
Polar Bears are found in the northern part of the Arctic and are said to float on ice floes through the day.
While an adult male stands at 8.5 feet and weighs 900 pounds, a female adult will stand at 6.5 feet and weigh 500 pounds.
Each polar bear has a black mouth, nose and eyes and off-white fur.
6. Siberian Tiger
Siberian Tigers can weigh over 700 pounds and can stand at 9.5 feet.
While their base color is orange, their stripes are black and they have white markings that are found on their faces.
These carnivores are powerful hunters and are very territorial.
The tiger has broad and soft pads which allows it to follow its prey silently.
The Lion belongs to the cat family and the genus Panthera.
The males can weigh over 250 kilograms while the females weigh a little less.
A majority of the Lion population resides in Africa and Asia while the species is almost extinct in India.
8. American Black Bear
The American Black Bear is native to North America and can adapt itself to a number of habitats and environments.
The population of these bears is quite widespread and they are not in danger of getting extinct any time soon.
This bear is said to have inspired “Winnie the Pooh”.
9. Giant Panda
The Giant Panda is native to large parts of China and is a part of the bear family.
It has large black patches around its ears, eyes and all over its body which is generally round in shape.
Even though it features under the list of the largest carnivores, its diet consists mostly of bamboos.
10. Spectacled Bear
This bear is also referred to as the Andean Bear and is found in South America.
This bear’s fur is black and it has markings on its chest and face which are beige in color.
While the males weigh at least 130 kilograms, the females can weigh 82 kilograms.